Privacy Policy

712
1
0
1
0
2
PrivacyPolicy:TopLeft
01/01/2015 00:00:00
01/01/2015 00:00:00
1
18/05/2016 00:00:00
0
0

We take privacy at Secret Meadows very seriously...

713
1
0
1
0
2
PrivacyPolicy:SecondLeft
01/01/2015 00:00:00
01/01/2015 00:00:00
1
18/05/2016 00:00:00
0
0
Flowers from a Secret Meadow
PRIVACY POLICY

'Secret Meadows Ltd' is a trading arm of The Sinfield Nature Conservation Trust.   We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

 

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you use this website.

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.  If you have any questions regarding this policy please email info@secretmeadows.co.uk

 

What information do we collect?

 

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

 

·         Information about your visits to and use of our website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation and details)

·         Information that you voluntarily provide by filling in forms on our website. For example, when you register for information, place a booking, or contact us via the contact us page or enter our competitions.

·         Any other information that you choose to send to us.

     

 

Cookies

 

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.


We use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and other uses. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; and other uses.


Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.


We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.  Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.


Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. The websites listed below also tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Third-party services (such as site search and social media links), embedded content (such as YouTube videos and adverts) and third-party merchant links may set their own cookies. These cookies are not controlled by us therefore please refer to the third-party websites for their cookie policies.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Using your personal information

 

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.


We may use your personal information to:

 

·         Administer the website

·         Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website

·         Enable your use of the services available on the website

·         Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested

·         Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

·         Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

 

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing through our booking system. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically.  Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

Data processing locations

 

We use a third party, MailChimp, to send our newsletters. This data is stored in the United States of America. MailChimp is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and has a GDPR compliant privacy policy.


Disclosures

 

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.


In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

 

·         To the extent that we are required to do so by law

·         In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings

·         In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

·         To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

·         To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

·         To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

·         Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 
Security of your personal information

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.


We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.

 

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

 
Policy amendments

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.


We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.


Your rights - access to information

 

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details below. Provision of such information will be subject to:

 

·         The payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

·         The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

·         We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.


You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.


In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

If there is an issue relating to our privacy policy please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk


Third party websites

 

The website contains links to other websites. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 
Updating information

 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please use our contact form on this website.  Or if you would prefer to write to us our contact address is: Secret Meadows. White House Farm, Hasketon, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP13 6JP.

 

 

714
1
0
1
0
2
PrivacyPolicy:MainContent
01/01/2015 00:00:00
01/01/2015 00:00:00
1
24/05/2018 00:00:00
0
0